Election info from WLAF and Gray Insurance
CLICK HERE to see the August 2, 2018, Election Sample Ballot
Early Voting 2018 for the Campbell County General Election runs through Saturday, July 28, 2018.
Early Voting days and hours are:
Election Commission Office at Jacksboro
Monday – Thursday 9 am until 4 pm … Fridays 9 am until 7 pm … Saturdays 9 am to 1 pm.
Municipal Building at Jellico
Monday – Thursday 9 am until 2 pm … Fridays 2 pm to 7 pm … Saturdays 9 am until 1 pm
Election Day 2018 for the Campbell County General Election is Thursday, August 2, 2018, with polls open from 9 am until 8 pm.
WLAF continues 2018 Election Coverage
Gray Insurance “Meet the Candidates”
As part of WLAF’s 2018 Election coverage, we offered the candidates for county commission and school board an opportunity to complete a questionnaire.
Candidates were asked not to submit handwritten responses. WLAF asked the candidates to return typed responses by May 11. They were instructed to keep their responses to 200 words per question and they were told WLAF would not edit their responses, the answers would appear exactly as submitted.
Here are the rest of the candidates that sent in questionnaire responses:
Meet District 1 school board candidates WALLACE GOINS, JEFFREY MILLER, JOHN MINOR, and MARVIN RUTHERFORD.
In District 2, meet school board candidates MARK HONAKER, JOSH JAMES, and SHARON RIDENOUR.
Meet third district school board candidates FAYE HEATHERLY and TRAVIS THOMPSON.
From the fourth district, school board CLINT BANE is introduced.
Meet LAUREN WRIGHT in the fifth district race for school board.
Meet District 1 county commission candidates DAVID ADKINS, KEITH GOINS, WHIT GOINS, and ZACHARY MARLOW.
Meet District 2 county commission candidates SCOTT “SCOTTY” KITTS, LISA STANFIELD LESTER, and JAY MUNCY.
From District 3, WLAF introduces you to DEWAYNE BAIRD, STAN FOUST, LYNN LETNER, RUSTY ORICK, DANNY SHECKLES, and SCOTT STANFIELD.
Meet District 4 county commission candidate JOSH PARKER.
District 5 county commission candidate STEVE RUTHERFORD is introduced.
CLICK HERE to see the WLAF – Gray Insurance “Meet the Candidates” forum that was held at West La Follette School on April 26, 2018. Candidates for county mayor, sheriff, register of deeds, and court clerk are featured. Twenty-one of the 22 candidates for these offices appeared. (WLAF NEWS PUBLISHED – 05/21/2018-6AM)
Here’s who is running in the August 2, 2018, Election
Election Day in Campbell County is Thursday, August 2, 2018. It’s another big list of candidates.
State Representative (Republican Primary Election)
Dennis Powers**
State Representative (Democratic Primary Election)
Cassandra Mitchell
Register of Deeds (10)
Gary E. Berry, Greg Cross, Brittany Miller Foust, Pete Huckaby, Beverly Stanfield Hall, Thomas Hatmaker, Ron McClellan, Patrick Silcox, June Turner and Johnny Vanover
Mayor (6)
Aaron Evans, Mike Freeman, Jack Lynch, E.L. Morton**, Brian Younce, & David G. Young
County Clerk
Alene Baird** & Todd Nance
County Trustee
Monty Bullock** & Tommy Overton
Circuit Court Clerk
Bobby Vann**
Sheriff
Robbie Goins** & Jimmy Jeffries
County Commission
1st District (7)
David Adkins, Keith W. Goins, Whit Goins**, Robert “Higgy” Higginbotham**, Harley Hill, Zachary Marlow, and John Ridenour
2nd District (6)
Otis Hatfield, Scott “Scotty” Kitts, Cliff “Butch” Kohlmeyer**, Jay Muncey, Lisa Stanfield Lester & Lonnie Welden**
3rd District (8)
Dewayne Baird, T. Don Boshears, Stan Foust, Lynn Letner, Lawrence “Rusty” Orick**, Josh Parks, Danny Sheckles, and Scott Stanfield**
4th District (4)
Charles “Goat” Baird**, Johnny “Coach” Bruce**, Sue Nance**, and Josh Parker
5th District (7)
Forster Baird**, Ralph Davis**, Carl B. Douglas**, Robert H. Hicks, Tyler King, and Steve “Coach” Rutherford
School Board
1st District (4)
Wallace Goins**, Jeffrey Miller, John Minor, and Marvin T. Rutherford
2nd District (3)
Mark Honaker, Josh James, and Sharon Mills Ridenour**
3rd District
Faye Heatherly** & Travis Thompson
4th District
Clint Bane** and Ronnie Lasley
5th District
Crystal McNealy Creekmore** & T. Lauren Wright
Constable
1st District
Barney Cox, Sam Ivey, and Kenneth Newsome
2nd District
Larry R. Ford & Jamuel Patton
3rd District
Johnny Jones
4th District
Dewey Madison & George Mefford
5th District
Samuel (S.L.) Tackett & Paul Webb
Democratic State Executive Committeeman
Bob Cowan
Democratic State Executive Committeewoman
Tracey Vought Williams
Republican State Executive Committeeman
Roger Burks, Randy Ellis, & Jim Cobb
Republican State Executive Committeewoman
Elizabeth “Liz” Holiway
** Incumbent
Election Day is Thursday, August 2, 2018. Early voting begins Friday, July 13. (WLAF NEWS PUBLISHED – 06/10/2018-1PM)
Campbell County 2016 August Election
Campbell County 2014 August Election
Campbell County 2012 November Election