The Huskies, Joe “Pie” Smith’s team, defeated Clyde Brantley’s Purdue Boilermakers 75-60
LAFOLLETTE, TN (WLAF) – Add Joe “Pie” Smith’s name to the list of WLAF-Charley’s Pizza Final Four Fun Run champions. His UConn Huskies claimed its second title in a row. Tony Fraley had UConn in last year’s tourney and came away the 2023 winner.
Joe “Pie” Smith wins $100 cash and delicious Charley’s Pizza. Others who had teams make the Final Four, Clyde Brantley-Purdue, Ron Heatherly-Alabama and Jimbo Burton-NC State, will each receive $25 cash and delicious Charley’s Pizza.
Here is the schedule for this year’s tournament.
- Selection Sunday: Sunday, March 17
- First Four: March 19-20
- First round: March 21-22
- Second round: March 23-24
- Sweet 16: March 28-29
- Elite Eight: March 30-31
- Final Four: Saturday, April 6
- NCAA championship game: Monday, April 8
Monday, April 8 (National championship game courtesy NCAA)
- Joe “Pie” Smith (1) UConn 75 vs. Clyde Brantley (1) Purdue 60
Saturday, April 6 (Final Four-courtesy NCAA)
- Joe “Pie” Smith (1) UConn 86 vs. Ron Heatherly (4) Alabama 72
- Clyde Brantley (1) Purdue 63 vs. Jimbo Burton (11) NC State 50
- Saturday, March 30 (Elite Eight courtesy NCAA)
- Joe “Pie” Smith (1) UConn 77 Justin Wilson (3) Illinois 52
- Ron Heatherly (4) Alabama 89 vs. Trish Burress (6) Clemson 82
Sunday, March 31 (Elite Eight courtesy NCAA)
- Clyde Brantley (1) Purdue 77 vs. Stacey Brown (2) Tennessee 66
- Kelly McKamey (4) Duke 64 vs. Jimbo Burton (11) NC State 76
Thursday, March 28 (Sweet 16 courtesy NCAA)
- Trish Burress (6) Clemson 77, John Perkins (2) Arizona 72
- Joe “Pie” Smith (1) UConn 82, Lyndon Vinsant (5) San Diego State 52
- Ron Heatherly (4) Alabama 89, Leon “Swish” Caldwell (1) North Carolina 87
- Justin Wilson (3) Illinois 72, Mary Wynn Arnold (2) Iowa State 69
Friday, March 29 (Sweet 16 courtesy NCAA)
- Jason Freeman (2) Marquette Golden Eagles vs. Jimbo Burton (11) NC State Wolfpack | 7:09 p.m. | CBS
- Clyde Brantley (1) Purdue Boilermakers vs. Karen Smith (5) Gonzaga Bulldogs | 7:39 p.m. |TBS/truTV
- Timothy Cox (1) Houston Cougars vs. Kelly McKamey (4) Duke Blue Devils | 9:39 p.m. | CBS
- Stacey Brown (2) Tennessee Volunteers vs. Dana Lowe (3) Creighton Blue Jays | 10:09 p.m. |TBS/truTV
Thursday, March 28 (Sweet 16 courtesy NCAA)
- John Perkins (2) Arizona Wildcats vs. Trish Burress (6) Clemson Tigers | 7:09 p.m. | CBS
- Joe “Pie” Smith (1) UConn Huskies vs. Lyndon Vinsant (5) San Diego State Aztecs | 7:39 p.m. | TBS/truTV
- Leon “Swish” Caldwell (1) North Carolina Tar Heels vs. Ron Heatherly (4) Alabama Crimson Tide | 9:39 p.m. | CBS
- Mary Wynn Arnold (2) Iowa State Cyclones vs. Justin Wilson (3) Illinois Fighting Illini | 10:09 p.m. | TBS/truTV
Sunday, March 24 (Round of 32 courtesy NCAA)
- Jason Freeman (2) Marquette 81 vs. Garry Carroll (10) Colorado 77
- Clyde Brantley (1) Purdue 106 vs. Pam Fields (8) Utah State 67
- Kelly McKamey (4) Duke 93 vs. Greg Cox (12) James Madison 55
- Robbie Heatherly (3) Baylor 64 vs. Trish Burress (6) Clemson 72
- Ron Heatherly (4) Alabama 72 vs. Aaron Brown (12) Grand Canyon 61
- Joe “Pie” Smith (1) UConn 75 vs. Ann Gwen Love (9) Northwestern 58
- Timothy Cox (1) Houston 100 vs. Margie Cox (9) Texas A&M 95 (OT)
- Lyndon Vinsant (5) San Diego State 85 vs. Jeff Norton (13) Yale 57
Finals from Saturday, March 23 (Round of 32 courtesy of the NCAA)
- John Perkins (2) Arizona 78, Rusty Fields (7) Dayton 68
- Karen Smith (5) Gonzaga 89, Mike Heatherly (4) Kansas 68
- Leon “Swish” Caldwell (1) North Carolina 85, Jerry Cantrell, Jr. (9) Michigan State 69
- Mary Wynn Arnold (2) Iowa State 67, Laura Chadwell (7) Washington State 56
- Jimbo Burton (11) NC State 79, Starla Hembree (14) Oakland 73
- Stacey Brown (2) Tennessee 62, John Philpot (7) Texas 58
- Justin Wilson (3) Illinois 89, Mark Chapman (11) Duquesne 63
- Dana Lowe (3) Creighton 86, Randy Brown (11) Oregon 73 (2OT)
- Saturday, March 23 (Round of 32 courtesy NCAA)
- John Perkins (2) Arizona vs. Rusty Fields (7) Dayton| 12:45 p.m. | CBS
- Mike Heatherly (4) Kansas vs. Karen Smith (5) Gonzaga | 3:15 p.m. | CBS
- Leon “Swish” Caldwell (1) North Carolina vs. Jerry Cantrell, Jr. (9) Michigan State | 5:30 p.m. | CBS
- Mary Wynn Arnold (2) Iowa State vs. Laura Chadwell (7) Washington State | 6:10 p.m. | TNT
- Jimbo Burton (11) NC State vs. Starla Hembree (14) Oakland | 7:10 p.m. | TBS
- Stacey Brown (2) Tennessee vs. John Philpot (7) Texas | 8 p.m. | CBS
- Justin Wilson (3) Illinois vs. Mark Chapman (11) Duquesne | 8:40 p.m. | TNT
- Dana Lowe (3) Creighton vs. Randy Brown (11) Oregon | 9:40 p.m. | TBS
Sunday, March 24 (Round of 32 courtesy NCAA)
- Jason Freeman (2) Marquette vs. Garry Carroll (10) Colorado | 12:10 p.m. | CBS
- Clyde Brantley (1) Purdue vs. Pam Fields (8) Utah State | 2:40 p.m. | CBS
- Kelly McKamey (4) Duke vs. Greg Cox (12) James Madison | 5:15 p.m. | CBS
- Robbie Heatherly (3) Baylor vs. Trish Burress (6) Clemson | 6:10 p.m. | TNT
- Ron Heatherly (4) Alabama vs. Aaron Brown (12) Grand Canyon | 7:10 p.m. | TBS
- Joe “Pie” Smith (1) UConn vs. Ann Gwen Love (9) Northwestern | 7:45 p.m. | truTV
- Timothy Cox (1) Houston vs. Margie Cox (9) Texas A&M | 8:40 p.m. | TNT
- Lyndon Vinsant (5) San Diego State vs. Jeff Norton (13) Yale | 9:40 p.m. | TBS
FINALS Friday, March 22 (Round of 64 courtesy NCAA)
- Robbie Heatherly (3) Baylor 92, Robert Heatherly (14) Colgate 67
- Ann Gwen Love (9) Northwestern 77, Tammy Day (8) Florida Atlantic 65 (OT)
- Lyndon Vinsant (5) San Diego State 69, Steve Barios (12) UAB 65
- Jason Freeman (2) Marquette 87, Greg Weaver (15) Western Kentucky 69
- Joe “Pie” Smith (1) UConn 91, Jeff Bond (16) Stetson 52
- Trish Burress (6) Clemson 77, Amanda Martin (11) New Mexico 56
- Garry Carroll (10) Colorado 102, Mary Shively (7) Florida 100
- Jeff Norton (13) Yale 78, George Bolinger (4) Auburn 76
- Margie Cox (9) Texas A&M 98, Jennifer Robbins (8) Nebraska 83
- Kelly McKamey (4) Duke 64, Darlene Chapman (13) Vermont 47
- Clyde Brantley (1) Purdue 78, Eddie Day (16) Grambling 50
- Ron Heatherly (4) Alabama 109, Delain Williams (13) College of Charleston 96
- Timothy Cox (1) Houston 86, Linden McKamey (16) Longwood 46
- Greg Cox (12) James Madison 72, Larry Norman (5) Wisconsin 61
- Pam Fields (8) Utah State 88, Bobby Smith (9) TCU 72
- Aaron Brown (12) Grand Canyon 77, Maxine Weaver (5) Saint Mary’s 66
Friday, March 22 (Round of 64 courtesy NCAA)
- Tammy Day (8) Florida Atlantic vs. Ann Gwen Love (9) Northwestern | 12:15 p.m. | CBS
- Robbie Heatherly (3) Baylor vs. Robert Heatherly (14) Colgate | 12:40 p.m. | truTV
- Lyndon Vinsant (5) San Diego State vs. Steve Barios (12) UAB | 1:45 p.m. | TNT
- Jason Freeman (2) Marquette vs. Greg Weaver (15) Western Kentucky | 2 p.m. | TBS
- Joe “Pie” Smith (1) UConn vs. Jeff Bond (16) Stetson | 2:45 p.m. | CBS
- Trish Burress (6) Clemson vs. Amanda Martin (11) New Mexico | 3:10 p.m. | truTV
- George Bolinger (4) Auburn vs. Jeff Norton (13) Yale | 4:15 p.m. | TNT
- Mary Shively (7) Florida vs. Garry Carroll (10) Colorado | 4:30 p.m. | TBS
- Jennifer Robbins (8) Nebraska vs. Margie Cox (9) Texas A&M | 6:50 p.m. | TNT
- Kelly McKamey (4) Duke vs. Darlene Chapman (13) Vermont | 7:10 p.m. | CBS
- Clyde Brantley (1) Purdue vs. Eddie Day (16) Grambling | 7:25 p.m. | TBS
- Ron Heatherly (4) Alabama vs. Delain Williams (13) College of Charleston | 7:35 pm. | truTV
- Timothy Cox (1) Houston vs. Linden McKamey (16) Longwood | 9:20 p.m. | TNT
- Larry Norman (5) Wisconsin vs. Greg Cox (12) James Madison | 9:40 p.m. | CBS
- Pam Fields (8) Utah State vs. Bobby Smith (9) TCU | 9:55 p.m. | TBS
- Maxine Weaver (5) Saint Mary’s vs. Aaron Brown (12) Grand Canyon | 10:05 p.m. | truTV
- Finals from Thursday, March 21 (Round of 64 courtesy NCAA)
- Sandy Burress (8) Mississippi State 51 vs. Jerry Cantrell, Jr. (9) Michigan State 69
- Jared Cantrell (6) BYU 67 vs. Mark Chapman (11) Duquesne 71
- Dana Lowe (3) Creighton 77 vs. Todd Burress (14) Akron 60
- John Perkins (2) Arizona 85 vs. Amanda Cox (15) Long Beach State 65
- Leon “Swish” Caldwell (1) North Carolina 90 vs. Bill Lambert (16) Wagner 62
- Justin Wilson (3) Illinois 85 vs. Jason Sheets (14) Morehead State 69
- Jerry Chadwell (6) South Carolina 73 vs. Randy Brown (11) Oregon 87
- Rusty Fields (7) Dayton 63 vs. Kevin Pierce (10) Nevada 60
- John Philpot (7) Texas 56 vs. Casey Fields (10) Colorado State 44
- Trenna Pierce (3) Kentucky 76 vs. Starla Hembree (14) Oakland 80
- Karen Smith (5) Gonzaga 86 vs. Allan Robbins (12) McNeese 65
- Mary Wynn Arnold (2) Iowa State 82 vs. Michele Lynch (15) South Dakota State 65
- Stacey Brown (2) Tennessee 83 vs. Olivia McKamey (15) Saint Peter’s 49
- Sam Franklin (6) Texas Tech 76 vs. Jimbo Burton (11) NC State 80
- Mike Heatherly (4) Kansas 93 vs. Jerry Cantrell (13) Samford 89
- FINAL – Laura Chadwell (7) Washington State 66 vs. Brenda Cantrell (10) Drake 61(WLAF NEWS PUBLISHED – 04/06/2024-6AM-BRACKETS COURTESY OF THE NCAA)