TOP PHOTO: It was a full house last evening for Senior Awards for Campbell County High School. (PHOTO COURTESY OF WLAF’S AARON HOPKINS)
LAFOLLETTE, TN (WLAF) – The La Follette Church of God again hosted the annual Campbell County High School Senior Awards ceremony. It was Tuesday evening at 6pm, and the ceremony was televised live over WLAF via the Lindsay’s Carpet and Paint Center video player. Watch it now HERE on demand. It also aired over WLAF-TV 12 with the audio on AM 1450 and FM 100.9, WLAF Radio.
The CCHS Senior Night Awards are made possible by these outstanding corporate partners:
Alco Builders & Realty…-…Alene Baird-Campbell County Clerk…-…Amanda Sammons-General Sessions Judge…-…Byrge Screen Printing…-…Campbell County Mayor E.L. Morton…-…CHET – Community Health of East Tennessee…-…Citizens Bank…-…City of La Follette…-..Collectables & More…-…Common Ground…-…Community Trust Bank…-…Dr. Jill Browning, former Lady Cougar #30…-…Eric Robbins Guttering & Roofing…-…First National Bank…-…WLAF AM FM TV and DOTCOM…-…Hearthside Bank…-…Hensley Tire…-…Hope + Stand…-…Jacksboro GNC…-…June Turner-Register of Deeds…-…LUB…-…Martin-Wilson Funeral Home…-…Maynard’s Wrecker Service & Garage…-…Monty Bullock-Trustee…-…New Horizon Baptist Church…-…Norris Lake Boat Center…-…PCUD…-…Peoples National Bank of the South…-….Robert Higginbotham-2nd District County Commissioner…-….Sharon Ridenour-2nd District School Board Member…-…Southern Sass Boutique…-…First Volunteer Bank…-…TCAT…-…Terry’s Pharmacy…-…The Tiki Hut at Deerfield Marina…-…Town of Caryville…-…United Cumberland Bank…-…Valley Roofing…-…-Walters Funeral Home…-…Wender Furniture
JOSH PARKER WELCOMES SENIORS, FAMILY, and FRIENDS to Senior Awards Night
LOCAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
(INTRODUCE PRESENTERS)
Candie Roberts will present the Brent Ellison Memorial Scholarship (Mason Humphrey – $1,000 and Leah Sanders – $1,000).
Laura Byrge will present the First Volunteer Bank Scholarship (Cora Browning – $500 and Nate Walden – $500).
Logan Hickman will present the CCHS Relief Fund/Nolan Baird Memorial Scholarship (Eliza Johnson- $1,500). He will also present the CCHS Relief Fund/Ken Bruce Memorial Scholarships (Cora Browning – $1,500 and Mason Humphrey – $1,500).
Rayma Daugherty, President of the South Campbell County Rotary Club, will present the Rotary Scholarships (Connor Martin – $1,000 and Yamel Vera – $1,000). She will also present the United Cumberland Bank Scholarship (Cora Browning – $500).
Ben Foust will present the Louis Henry and Beatrice Sturm Memorial Scholarship at the University of Tennessee (Gina Isber – $2,000 and Kylie Clawson – $2,000). He will also present the Joy of Manufacturing/STEM Scholarships (Audrey Bishop – $1,000; Rachel Branam – $1,000; Cora Browning – $1,000; Eliza Johnson – $1,000; Connor Martin – $1,000; Garrett Medley – $1,000; Levi Myers – $1,000; Lily Peace – $1,000; Jesiah Torres – $1,000; Abby Zapien – $1,000).
*Josh will explain that we need to recognize two softball players who are headed to a game. He will introduce Stephanie Lloyd from the Christian Learning Center. She will present Makya Lane with her CLC Cord.
After Stephanie, Josh will recognize Cora Browning as a Ready Graduate, and for graduating with both Honors and Distinction. Katherine will hand her the green, silver, and orange honor cords. He will also say that Cora has been selected as a recipient of Milligan University’s Academic Scholarship worth $14,500 per year for a total of $58,000. She has also been awarded a basketball scholarship at Milligan worth $10,000 per year for a total of $40,000.
Katherine Ayers will present The Judge Lee Asbury Memorial Scholarship (Audrey Bishop – $500). She will also present the Power Play Scholarship Association’s award for $4,000 to Cole Williams.
Jennifer Selm will present the Deerfield Firecracker 5K Scholarship (Jesiah Torres – $2,500).
Shelley King will present the Vic King Memorial Scholarship (Sadie Cox – $1,000).
Dewayne Baird will present the Peoples Bank Scholarship (Riley Faulkner – $1,000 and Maddison Wright – $1,000).
Micah and Kyla Reynolds will present the Cindi Ann Rogers Memorial Scholarship (Shayla Newport – $1,000).
Olivia Lobertini will present the Bill Cox/Alco Builders and Realty Scholarship (Azlynn Wade – $500). She will also present the Rusty Claiborne Memorial Scholarship (Rachel Branam – $1,000). She will then present the Business and Professional Women’s Scholarship (Lily Peace – $500).
Jim Freeman will present the Myrtle W. Foster Memorial Scholarship (Eliza Johnson – $1,000). He will also present the Noah Smith Scholarship (Stewart Thacker- $1,000). He will also present a WLAF scholarship to Matthew Moore ($1,000).
Patricia St. John will present the Howard St. John Memorial Scholarships (Riley Faulkner- $1,000).
Skyler Zupancic will present the Dominick Zupancic Memorial Scholarship (McKenna Chapman – $500).
Dr. Debbie Petree, President of the Tennessee Technology Center at Jacksboro, will present two Presidential Scholarships (Bryson Sellers – $500 and Maddyson Young – $500). She will also present awards to TCAT dual enrollment students.
Administrative Office Technology: Serenity Hunt and Maddyson Wright
Automotive Technology: Keenan Fritz, Dalton Simmons, Alex Wadhams
Building Construction: John Stanley
Computer Information Tech: Matthew Moore
Cosmetology: Hailey Brown, Sarah Sharp, Alexis Wertz
Machine Tool Technology: Levi Myers
Pharmacy Technology: Alexis Potts, Kayleigh Siler, Andrew Terry
Power Sports Technology: James Carpenter
Residential Construction Electricity Technology: Landon Berry
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Tech: Daniel Fuss, Nathan Toole
Welding Technology: Peyton Tackett
Welding Technology @ CCHS: Jacob Burton, Zoe Comer, Christian Dobrovolny, Jordan Heatherly, Elijah Lamb, Conner Lay, Malaki Phillips, Jadon Rowley, Matthew Watson
Certified Nursing Assistants: Haile Ford, Marissa Hall, Jaymee Lawrence, Madison Payne, Yamel Vera, Hope Wilson, Abby Zapien
Machine Tool Technology: Jacob Brandenburg, Dylan Wylie
Tracy Powers will present the Roane State Community College Bank of America (NationsBanks) Presidential Scholarship (Ben Johnson- $1,000; Daniel Miehlke – $1,000; and Kora Miller- $1,000). She will also present Roane State’s Tennessee Scholars Scholarship (Allison Kingsley – $500).
Josh Parker will present the Charles E. McNeeley Memorial Scholarships: (Rachel Branam -$500; Lily Peace – $500; Nate Walden – $500). He will also present the R.L. Woodson Memorial Scholarship (Rachel Branam- $1,000). He will then present the A.W. and Wilma Sharp Scholarship (Madison Payne – $500 and Olivia Wilhoit – $500).
Katherine Ayers will present the Ann Higginbotham Memorial Scholarship (Eliza Johnson- $1,000; Olivia Wilhoit – $1,000; and Sadie Cox – $500). She will also present the Beta Phi Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma Future Educator Scholarship (Lily Young – $500). Katherine will also present the Trinity Henegar Memorial Scholarship (Mason Humphrey – $500 and Gracie Norman – $500).
Ben Foust will present the Campbell County Education Association Scholarship (Lily Young – $500). He will also present the Martin-Wilson Funeral Home Scholarship (Bryson Horton- $250; Yamel Vera- $250; Nate Walden- $250; and Lily Young – $250). He will also present the Cross-Smith Funeral Home Scholarships (Kylie Clawson – $500; Bailey Gillum – $500; Aubrey Lusk – $500; Garrett Medley – $500; Shayla Newport – $500; and Olivia Wilhoit – $500).
Katherine Ayers will present the Emory Road Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution’s Good Citizen Award (Lily Peace – $50). She will also present the Power Play Scholarship (Cole Williams – $4,000).
Sergeant Ty Harville of the United States Marine Corps, is here to present some awards (Distinguished Athlete Awards: Jack Leach and Kendyl Austin; Scholastic Excellence Award: Emma Walden; Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Noah Bell).
This first group of students is ranked as the Top 10 in the Campbell County High School Class of 2022:
(KATHERINE AYERS WILL GIVE GOLD HONOR CORD TO EACH STUDENT):
- Rachel Branam
- Sadie Cox
- Khalea Hatfield
- Gina Isber
- Eliza Johnson
- Garrett Medley
- Kaileigh Miesel
- Shayla Newport
- Isaac Sulfridge
- Cole Williams
This next group of students will graduate from Campbell County High School, and from Roane State Community College, already having earned an Associate’s Degree. We are pleased to have Mrs. Tracy Powers from Roane State Community College present these honor cords to these exemplary seniors:
- Audrey Bishop
- Stephanie Garcia
- Aurora Massengill
- Caden Shouse
- Olivia Wilhoit
- Lily Young
Ben Foust, Principal, will present the award for Perfect Attendance.
One Year of Perfect Attendance: Kamden Ivey, Daniel Miehlke, and Abby Zapien
Six Years of Perfect Attendance: Emma Walden
BEN WILL SAY:
All seniors were eligible to apply for the Tennessee Promise Scholarship, a last-dollar scholarship which will pay for two years of tuition at any community college in Tennessee. This is the twelfth year that this scholarship has been available to Campbell County students. I am happy to announce that 250 seniors remain eligible for Tennessee Promise. If you are a Tennessee Promise scholarship recipient, please stand and accept our congratulations.
Seniors who will be graduating WITH HONORS have at least a 3.0 GPA and have met or surpassed certain benchmarks on the ACT. These students have scored at least an 18 in English, a 21 in Reading, a 22 in Math, and a 24 in Science. These students will wear a silver honor cord at graduation.
We also have seniors who will graduate WITH DISTINCTION. Those qualifications include a minimum of a 3.0 GPA, as well as having met at least one of the following criteria: 12 hours of earned postsecondary credit; national industry certification in a career and technical education subject area; attendance at a Tennessee Governor’s School; a 31 composite score on the ACT; or a score of 3 or above on 2 Advanced Placement Exams. These students will wear an orange honor cord at graduation.
Green honor cords are for students who have met qualifications to be considered a “Ready Graduate” by the State Department of Education. These students can qualify by meeting one or more of the following criteria:
- A score of 21 or higher on the ACT
- The completion of four early postsecondary opportunities
- The completion of two early postsecondary opportunities AND earning an industry credential; OR
- The completion of two early postsecondary opportunities and a earning a score of military readiness on the ASVAB test.
At this time, we would like to present honor cords to these outstanding students, as well as to recognize those who were selected by their teachers as top students in subject areas:
(OLIVIA, KATHERINE, MONICA, and JOSH WILL PASS OUT HONOR CORDS & MEDALLIONS AS STUDENTS ARE CALLED TO THE STAGE):
- C.J. Allen, Top Senior in Residential Construction
- Carlie Anderson, Ready Graduate
- Taylor Baird, Ready Graduate; Graduating with Distinction; top senior in SAILS Bridge Math
- Skyleigh Baker, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Noah Bell, Ready Graduate and Top senior in Band
- Landon Berry, Ready Graduate
- Audrey Bishop, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Isaac Blair, Ready Graduate
- Jonathan Bolton, Top senior in Horticulture Science
- Rachel Branam, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Honors
- Jacob Brandenburg, Top senior in STEM
- Erica Brock, Ready Graduate
- Andrew Brown, Ready Graduate
- Zoe Brown, Ready Graduate; Graduating with Honors; top senior in US History; top senior in Economics
- Cora Browning, Ready Graduate, Grading with Honors and Distinction
- Gabrial Burry, Ready Graduate; Top senior in Criminal Justice
- Charlie Burton, Microsoft Word Specialist
- Jacob Burton, Ready Graduate
- Corbett Callahan, Top senior in US History; Top Senior in Theatre Arts I
- James Carpenter, Ready Graduate
- Latham Carr, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Shania Champion, Ready Graduate and Top senior in Cosmetology
- McKenna Chapman, Top senior in Culinary Arts
- Zoe Comer, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- William Cowan, top senior in English IV
- Sadie Cox, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Honors and Distinction
- Brittany Daniels, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Honors
- Chloe Dilbeck, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Christian Dobrovolny, Ready Graduate
- Jeremy Draper, Ready Graduate; Graduating with Honors; Top senior in AP US History; Top senior in Chorus
- Caleb Elliott, Ready Graduate
- Alyssa Ellison, Ready Graduate
- Riley Faulkner, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Darren Fouse, Ready Graduate
- Keenan Fritz, Ready Graduate
- Stephanie Garcia, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Bailey Gillum, Ready Graduate
- Felix Graham, Ready Graduate
- Marissa Hall, Ready Graduate
- Jessie Hatfield, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Khalea Hatfield, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Jordan Heatherly, Ready Graduate
- My Hedges, Ready Graduate
- Garret Hill, Ready Graduate, Graduating with Honors and Distinction
- Bryson Horton, Ready Graduate, Graduating with Honors and Distinction
- Gina Isber, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Alexis Jeffers, Ready Graduate
- Ben Johnson, Ready Graduate
- Eliza Johnson, Ready Graduate, Graduating with Honors and Distinction
- McKinley Jones, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Zac Justice, Top senior in GAP
- Luke Kitts, Ready Graduate
- Kolden Lawson, Top senior in STEM
- Conner Lay, Ready Graduate
- Jack Leach, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Connor Martin, Ready Graduate; Graduating with Distinction; Top senior in Spanish; Microsoft Word, PowerPoint, and Excel Specialist
- Reann Mashburn, Top senior in Theatre Arts III
- Aurora Massengill, Ready Graduate, Graduating with Honors and Distinction
- Virginia Maynard, Ready Graduate and Top senior in Personal Finance
- Dylan McGhee, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Austin McNew, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Garrett Medley, Ready Graduate; Graduating with Distinction; top senior in Anatomy & Physiology
- Daniel Miehlke, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Kaileigh Miesel, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Richard Miles, Ready Graduate
- Alley Miller, Top senior in Veterinary and Animal Sciences
- Kora Miller, Ready Graduate and top senior in English IV
- Josh Moore, Ready Graduate
- Matthew Moore, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Joanna Morris, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Levi Myers, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Shayla Newport, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Gracie Norman, Top senior in JROTC
- Seth O’Brien, Top senior in Advanced Computer Applications; Microsoft Word, PowerPoint, and Excel Specialist
- Lily Peace, Ready Graduate, Graduating with Honors and Distinction
- Ohlen Phillips, Top senior in US Government
- Lindsey Poston, Ready Graduate
- Hannah Richardson, Ready Graduate
- Shaun Roberts, Top senior in
- Jadon Rowley, Ready Graduate; Graduating with Distinction; Top senior in Welding
- Angelleia Rutter, Top Senior in Chorus
- Bryson Sellers, Ready Graduate
- Sarah Sharp, Ready Graduate; Top senior in Theatre Arts II; Top senior in Cosmetology
- Bryson Shiflet, Microsoft Word Specialist
- Caden Shouse, Ready Graduate; Graduating with Distinction; Top senior in Spanish
- Ethan Silcox, Microsoft PowerPoint and Word Specialist
- Noah Skeene, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Megan Smith, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Richard Caleb Smith, Microsoft Office Word Specialist and Office PowerPoint Specialist
- Ben Snowden, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Isaac Sulfridge, Ready Graduate, Graduating with Honors and Distinction
- Peyton Tackett, Ready Graduate
- Hannah Tankersley, Top senior in Plant Science
- Gabby Taylor, Ready Graduate
- Stewart Thacker, Top senior in Spanish; Top Senior in Business Communications; Microsoft Word, PowerPoint, and Excel Specialist; Microsoft Word Expert
- Tadd Thomas, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Nathan Toole, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Jesiah Torres, top senior in Chemistry
- Zachary Towe, Microsoft Word Specialist
- Elizabeth Treadway, Ready Graduate; Top senior in Cosmetology; Top senior in Yearbook
- Yamel Vera, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Azlynn Wade, top senior in US History
- Emma Walden, Ready Graduate, Graduating with Honors and Distinction; Top senior in AP Calculus and AP English Literature
- Nate Walden, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Macy Wallen, Ready Graduate; Graduating with Distinction; Top senior in Cosmetology
- Emily Warman, Ready Graduate; Top senior in Advanced Art; Top senior in Cosmetology
- Evan Warman, Ready Graduate
- Alexis Wertz, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Olivia Wilhoit, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Cole Williams, Ready Graduate, Graduating with Honors and Distinction
- Jackson Williams, top senior in Bridge Math
- Ashlynn Wilson, Ready Graduate
- Deren Woods, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
- Jalen Woolley, Ready Graduate; Graduating with Distinction; Microsoft PowerPoint and Word Specialist
- Maddison Wright, Ready Graduate
- Dylan Wylie, Ready Graduate and top senior in STEM
- Dylan Young, Microsoft PowerPoint Specialist
- Lily Young, Ready Graduate, Graduating with Honors and Distinction
- Maddyson Young, Ready Graduate and Graduating with Distinction
Josh will say: The following clubs and organizations honor their seniors with the presentation of cords. If you are a member, please stand and accept our congratulations:
B-1 Suicide Awareness and Prevention Group | Purple, green, and teal honor cord |
Beta Club | Gold stole |
Band | Light blue honor cord |
Chorus | Pink honor cord |
Certified Nursing Assistants | Royal blue, silver, and white honor cord |
Culinary Arts III | White cords |
Ensemble | Black and pink stoles |
FBLA | Blue and gold stole |
HOSA | White stole |
Key Club | Dark Blue and Gold Stoles |
Skills USA | Red and white honor cord |
Student Council | Royal blue cords with orange stoles for officers |
Talent Search | Orange, blue, and green honor cord |
National Society of High School Scholars | Blue and Gold honor cord |
Yearbook Members | Purple Cord |
Josh will then say:
Stephanie Lloyd is here to recognize seniors who have been part of the program at The Christian Learning Center:
- Emily Ault-Thomas
- Taylor Baird
- Cody Howard
- Makya Lane
- Haleigh McGhee
- Ethan McKenna
- Austin McNew
- Garrett Medley
- Daniel Miehlke
- Matthew Moore
- Anna Owens
- Olivia Raines
- James Taylor
- Jonathan Trew
- Kylah Whedbee
- Cole Williams
- Makenzie York
@Ben There is a possibility that LMU is sending an admissions representative to present some scholarships. If he/she shows up, I’ll find out the name and we can introduce him/her here.
BEN WILL SAY: The following seniors have received scholarships to other colleges and universities, both near and far. The names and amounts of the following scholarships were provided by the students:
BEN WILL ANNOUNCE SCHOLARSHIPS while Katherine and Josh will hand out certificates:
- Audrey Bishop—Xavier University’s Presidential Scholarship, worth $25,000 per year for a total of $100,000; Track and Field Scholarship, worth $6,000 per year for a total of $24,000
- Zac Brady—Wisconsin Lutheran College Dean’s Scholarship, worth $26,000 per year for a total of $104,000.
- Rachel Branam—Tennessee Tech University’s Presidential Scholars Scholarship, worth $4,000 per year for a total of $16,000 and the Angelo and Jennette Volpe Scholarship, worth $1,000.
- Zoe Brown—The University of Tennessee, Knoxville’s Orange and White Scholarship, worth $1,500 per year for a total of $6,000.
- Cora Browning—Milligan University’s Academic Scholarship of $14,500 per year for a total of $58,000 and a basketball scholarship for $10,000 per year for a total of $40,000.
- Kimberly Carroll—Lincoln Memorial University’s Academic Scholarship, worth $10,000 per year for a total of $40,000.
- Sadie Cox—Lincoln Memorial University’s Presidential Scholarship for $12,500 per year for a total of $50,000 and a golf scholarship to LMU
- Jeremy Draper—Tennessee Tech University’s Presidential Scholarship, wroth $4,000 per year for a total of $16,000
- Riley Faulkner—From Carson-Newman University:
Dean’s Scholarship, worth $12,000 per year for a total of $48,000
The Carson-Newman Grant worth $3,600
The Eagle Angler Scholarship, worth $1,000
The Eagle’s Engage Scholarship, worth $1,000
The On-Campus Room Scholarship, worth $1,000 - Khalea Hatfield—Tennessee Tech University’s Presidential Scholarship, worth $4,000 per year for a total of $16,000.
- Shawn Garret Hill—Tennessee Tech University’s Presidential Scholarship, worth $4,000 per year for a total of $16,000.
- Bryson Horton—East Tennessee State University’s Faculty Academic Scholarship, worth $2,000 per year for a total of $8,000
Tennessee Tech University’s Presidential Scholarship, worth $3,000 per year for a total of $12,000
Union University’s Academic Scholarship, worth $3,000 per year for a total of $12,000; also an Athletic Scholarship for Soccer, worth $15,000 per year for a total of $60,000 - Eliza Johnson—The University of the Cumberlands Patriot Scholars Scholarship, worth $3,000 per year for a total of $12,000; and an athletic cheer scholarship worth $3,000 per year for a total of $12,000.
East Tennessee State University’s Provost Scholarship, worth $4,000 per year for a total of $12,000 and Faculty Scholarship, worth $2,000 per year for a total of $8,000.
The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga’s Provost Scholarship, worth $4,000 per year for a total of $12,000; The Mocs Scholarship, worth $3,000 per year for a total of $12,000
Berea College’s Full Tuition Scholarship, worth a total of $154,000
Lincoln Memorial University’s Academic Excellence Award, worth $11,000 per year for a total of $44,000
The University of Tennessee, Knoxville’s Distinguished Tennessean Scholarship, wroth full tuition of $13,264 per year for a total of $53,056; and the Volunteer Scholarship, worth $3,000 per year for a total of $12,000.
- McKinley Jones—Lincoln Memorial University’s Legacy Scholarship, worth $1,000 per year for a total of $4,000; the Presidential Scholarship, worth $12,500 per year for a total of $50,000; and an athletic scholarship for cheerleading worth $1,500 per year for a total of $6,000.
- Jack Leach—Walters State Community College’s Golf Scholarship
- Aubrey Lusk—The University of the Cumberlands Presidential Scholarship, worth $3,000 per year for a total of $12,000 as well as a Music Scholarship.
- Aurora Massengill—Tennessee Tech University’s Presidential Scholarship, worth $3,000 per year for a total of $12,000.
- Virginia Maynard—East Tennessee State University’s Provost Scholarship, worth $4,000 per year for a total of $16,000.
- Dylan McGhee—Morehead State University’s National Dean’s Competitive Scholarship, worth $5,000 per year for a total of $20,000; Eagle Tomorrow Scholarship, worth $5,000 per year for a total of $20,000
- Garrett Medley—Lincoln Memorial University’s Presidential Scholarship, worth $12,500 per year for a total of $50,000; the Legacy Scholarship, worth $1,000 per year for a total of $4,000; an athletic scholarship for tennis, worth $3,000 per year for a total of $12,000
- Kaileigh Miesel—The University of the Cumberlands Presidential Scholarship, worth $3,500 per year for a total of $14,000
- Madison Payne—Carson Newman University’s Faculty Scholarship, worth $10,000 per year for a total of $40,000; The Eagles Engage Scholarship worth $1,000; and the Carson-Newman Grant for $2,600.
- Lily Peace—The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga’s Chancellor’s Scholarship, worth $5,000 per year for a total of $20,000. The University of Tennessee at Knoxville’s Volunteer Scholarship, worth $9,000 per year for a total of $36,000. East Tennessee State University’s Presidential Scholarship, worth $4,000 per year for a total of $16,000.
- Venus Rivera—Lincoln Memorial University, Academic Scholarship
- Megan Smith—Carson Newman University’s Academic Merit Scholarship, worth $8,000 per year for a total of $32,000
Lincoln Memorial University’s Academic Scholarship, worth $8,000 per year for a total of $32,000 - Isaac Sulfridge—Tennessee Tech University’s Presidential Scholars Scholarship, worth $4,000 per year for a total of $16,000
- Gabby Taylor—East Tennessee State University’s Provost Scholarship, worth $4,000 per year for a total of $16,000.
- Stewart Thacker—Lincoln Memorial University’s Founder’s Scholarship, worth $10,000 per year for a total of $40,000. Stewart is also the recipient of a Track and Field Scholarship to LMU.
- Yamel Vera—Lincoln Memorial University’s Provost Scholarship, worth $11,000 per year for a total of $44,000; LMU’s Dorothy Teague Bruce Endowed Scholarship, worth $1,000
- Emma Walden—The University of Tennessee’s Volunteer Scholarship, worth $5,000 per year for a total of $20,000
- Olivia Wilhoit—Tennessee Tech University’s Service Scholarship worth $1,500 per year for a total of $6,000; Housing Scholarship worth $2,500 per year for a total of $10,000.
- Maddi Wright—Middle Tennessee State University’s True Blue Scholarship, worth $2,000 per year for a total of $8,000
- Lily Young—The University of the Cumberlands Presidential Scholarship, $3,000 per year for a total of $12,000
- Abby Zapien—Lincoln Memorial University’s Provost Scholarship, worth $11,000 per year for a total of $44,000
(WLAF NEWS PUBLISHED – 05/11/2022-6AM)