Publisher’s Note: This information was current as of 1 pm Friday. Anyone qualifying or picking up a petition after that time will be included next week.
JACKSBORO, TN. (WLAF)- The second week of petitions being available for the 2022 elections was slower than the opening week.
Candidates began picking up their qualifying petitions last Monday and have until April 7 to return them in order to seek office.
Eighth Judicial District Criminal Court Judge:
Thomas Jackson Tabor, Jr.
Zach Walden
Graham E. Wilson
Eighth Judicial District Chancellor:
Elizabeth Asbury*
Eighth Judicial District Circuit Court Judge:
David H. Dunaway
John D. McAfee
Eighth Judicial District Public Defender:
Leif Jeffers
Eighth Judicial District Attorney General:
Jared Effler
Campbell County General Sessions Judge:
Kristie Anderson
William Curtis Jones
Amanda H. Sammons*
Campbell County Mayor:
Robert L. Higginbotham*
Jack A. Lynch
E. L. Morton
Campbell County Sheriff:
Eddie Wayne Barton
Robbie Goins
Jami L. Hall
Circuit Court Clerk:
Bobby Vann*
Campbell County Trustee:
Monty Bullock
Paul S. Pierce
Campbell County Clerk:
Alene Baird
Campbell County Register of Deeds:
Brittany Miller Foust*
June Turner*
First District County Commission:
Alfonso Alvarez
Dewayne H. Gibson
Harley E. Hill
Zachary T. Marlow
Timothy L. Richardson
Second District County Commission:
Beverly Hall
Dewayne L. Kitts
Scott “Scotty” Kitts*
Clifford E. Kohlmeyer
Lisa S. Lester
Jeffery W. Proffitt
Third District County Commission:
Dewayne Thomas Baird
Brent David Blankenship
William H. Irwin
Rusty Orick
John Scott Stanfield
Fourth District County Commission:
Charles “Goat” Baird*
Johnny “Coach” Bruce*
Sue Nance*
Fifth District County Commission:
Ralph Davis
Mike B. Douglas
Ronald W. Hutson
Tyler L. King
Ethel P. Roberts
First District School Board:
Jeffery Miller*
Second District School Board:
Sharon L. Ridenour
Marvin T. Rutherford
Third District School Board:
Cody Parker
Randall B. Heatherly
Fourth District School Board:
Ronnie Lasley*
Fifth District School Board:
Crystal T. Creekmore
First District Constable:
Barney E. Cox
Kenneth Newsome
Second District Constable:
Larry R. Ford
Third District Constable:
Terry L. Gross
Johnny E. Jones*
Fourth District Constable:
Dewey W. Madison
Fifth District Constable:
Gary A. Jeffers*
Paul Webb
State House of Representatives:
Dennis Powers
*Denotes the candidate has returned their petition and has qualified to seek office.
Candidates will have until Thurs., April 7 at noon to qualify for the election and until noon on April 14 to withdraw from the race.
On April 7 at 7 pm, WLAF will host its 2022 Candidate Forum at West LaFollette School. During the course of the evening, candidates for county mayor, sheriff and contested judicial offices will debate the issues of the election. Anyone who is running for one of these offices and wishes to participate in the WLAF Forum, must be qualified for the election by March 25.
Due to the large number of offices on the ballot, other offices will be provided a questionnaire that will be published on WLAF at a later date.
Other dates for the election include:
-Voter registration deadline is Tues., July 5
-Early voting is Fri., July 15 through Sat., July 30
– Absentee ballot request deadline is Thurs., July 28
– Election Day is Thurs., Aug. 4
(WLAF NEWS PUBLISHED 02/21/2022- 6AM)