Campbell County Cougar Michael Brown was honored on Tuesday. In this photo from an afternoon practice during the season, Brown shows off his Jack decal on his game helmet.
NASHVILLE, TN (WLAF) – Post season honors are beginning to roll in for the 2019 high school football season. The Campbell County Cougars landed 12 players on the All-Region 5A list. Michael Brown was chosen as the “Specialist of the Year.”Region 3-5A Coaches and Players of the Year:
Co-Coach of the Year: Lamar Brown – West & Matt Lowe – Powell
Offensive Assistant of the Year: Tracy Malone, West
Defensive Assistant of the Year: Barron Chandler, West
MVP: Drew Francis, West
Offensive Player of the Year: Walker Trusley, Powell
Defensive Player of the Year: Tyrece Edwards, West
Sophomore of the Year: Kendall Jackson, Oak Ridge
Quarterback: Baker Dance, West
Running Back: Isaiah Mattress, West
Tight End: Tyler Kirkess, Powell
Wide Receiver: Isaiah Johnson, Oak Ridge
Offensive Lineman: Michael Treadwell, Powell
Defensive Lineman: Colton Webb, Powell
Linebacker: Jacob Adams, Oak Ridge
Defensive Back: John Cupp, West
Athlete: Bailor Hughes, Powell
Punter: Bryce Collins, Clinton
Place Kicker: Joseph Mojica, Fulton
Returner: Omarian Wright, West
Specialist: Michael Brown, Campbell County
Campbell County
All Region:
Javan McCulley
Devlin Dukes
Damon Seiber
CJ Allen
Blake Taylor
CCHS Honorable Mention:
Chaz Duverney
Makyle Shepard
Hunter White
Jason Kennedy
Cahron Williams
Ben Conrad
Academic:
Thomas Johnson
Clinton
All Region:
Evan Winchester
Bryce Collins
Trevor Linderman
Will Briggs
Connor Moody
Gavin Bolinger
Honorable Mention:
Trace Thackerson
Blake Cooper
Edwin Resendiz
Academic:
Will Briggs
Garrett Long
Fulton
All Region:
Tommy Sweat
Marcellus Jackson
Adrian Roberson
Seth Vaughn
Bill Anderson
Cameron Stokes
Demarcus Cash
Zurich Hudson
Honorable Mention:
Joshua Jones
Mac McCovery
Indae Walton
Jeffrey Riddle
De’Rondre Peebles
Jayden Jenkins
James Coleman
Keenan Vaughn
Academic:
Tommy Sweat
Antonio Kyle
Mac McCovery
CJ Roach
Cameron Stokes
Karns
All Region:
Desean Bishop
Trey Hawkins
Neyland Fendley
Jalen Tucker
Honorable Mention:
Zach Forsythe
Logan Ewing
Chase Hill
Academic:
Merqui Manon
Oak Ridge
All Region:
Jack Replogle
Issair Franquez
Tyrell Romano
Tyler Galloway
Niyahn Flack
Samuel Hensley
Robert Hill
Honorable Mention:
Cole Adams
Johnathan Stewart
Jaxon Adams
Mitchell Gibbons
Academic:
Matthew Calhoun
Powell
All Region:
Jackson Daniel
Eli Owens
Adarius Redmond
Jordan Brown
Cade Ballinger
Jason Foust
Corrion McIntosh
Cannon Lusby
Gage Foster
Jake Wyrick
Honorable Mention:
Daniel Stanford
Dakota Ogle
Jayden Collins
Camron Gann
Gianni Magdos
Academic:
Spencer Rudder
Cole Judy
West
All Region:
Tyrell Ragland
Ethan Scott
Andrew Gilbert
Jack Eggleston
Grant Tierney
Kane Lewis
Shannon Blair
Elijah Rogers
Jai Hundley
Honorable Mention:
Hudson Shmid
Daequan Crenshaw
Andrew Mixon
Sebastian Lotorre
Tommy Codevilla
Mason Adams
Tyson Siebe
John Sartelle
Academic:
Dylan Lewis
(WLAF NEWS PUBLISHED – 12/04/2019-6AM)