Campbell County Cougar Michael Brown was honored on Tuesday.  In this photo from an afternoon practice during the season, Brown shows off his Jack decal on his game helmet.

NASHVILLE, TN (WLAF) – Post season honors are beginning to roll in for the 2019 high school football season.  The Campbell County Cougars landed 12 players on the All-Region 5A list.  Michael Brown was chosen as the “Specialist of the Year.”Region 3-5A Coaches and Players of the Year:

Co-Coach of the Year: Lamar Brown – West & Matt Lowe – Powell

Offensive Assistant of the Year: Tracy Malone, West

Defensive Assistant of the Year: Barron Chandler, West

MVP: Drew Francis, West

Offensive Player of the Year: Walker Trusley, Powell

Defensive Player of the Year: Tyrece Edwards, West

Sophomore of the Year: Kendall Jackson, Oak Ridge

Quarterback: Baker Dance, West

Running Back: Isaiah Mattress, West

Tight End: Tyler Kirkess, Powell

Wide Receiver: Isaiah Johnson, Oak Ridge

Offensive Lineman:  Michael Treadwell, Powell

Defensive Lineman: Colton Webb, Powell

Linebacker: Jacob Adams, Oak Ridge

Defensive Back: John Cupp, West

Athlete: Bailor Hughes, Powell

Punter: Bryce Collins, Clinton

Place Kicker: Joseph Mojica, Fulton

Returner: Omarian Wright, West

Specialist: Michael Brown, Campbell County

Campbell County

All Region:

Javan McCulley

Devlin Dukes

Damon Seiber

CJ Allen

Blake Taylor

 CCHS Honorable Mention:

Chaz Duverney

Makyle Shepard

Hunter White

Jason Kennedy

Cahron Williams

Ben Conrad

 Academic:

Thomas Johnson

Clinton

All Region:

Evan Winchester

Bryce Collins

Trevor Linderman

Will Briggs

Connor Moody

Gavin Bolinger

 Honorable Mention:

Trace Thackerson

Blake Cooper

Edwin Resendiz

Academic:

Will Briggs

Garrett Long

Fulton

All Region:

Tommy Sweat

Marcellus Jackson

Adrian Roberson

Seth Vaughn

Bill Anderson

Cameron Stokes

Demarcus Cash

Zurich Hudson

Honorable Mention:

Joshua Jones

Mac McCovery

Indae Walton

Jeffrey Riddle

De’Rondre Peebles

Jayden Jenkins

James Coleman

Keenan Vaughn

Academic:

Tommy Sweat

Antonio Kyle

Mac McCovery

CJ Roach

Cameron Stokes

Karns

All Region:

Desean Bishop

Trey Hawkins

Neyland Fendley

Jalen Tucker

Honorable Mention:

Zach Forsythe

Logan Ewing

Chase Hill

Academic:

Merqui Manon

Oak Ridge

All Region:

Jack Replogle

Issair Franquez

Tyrell Romano

Tyler Galloway

Niyahn Flack

Samuel Hensley

Robert Hill

Honorable Mention:

Cole Adams

Johnathan Stewart

Jaxon Adams

Mitchell Gibbons

Academic:

Matthew Calhoun

Powell

All Region:

Jackson Daniel

Eli Owens

Adarius Redmond

Jordan Brown

Cade Ballinger

Jason Foust

Corrion McIntosh

Cannon Lusby

Gage Foster

Jake Wyrick

Honorable Mention:

Daniel Stanford

Dakota Ogle

Jayden Collins

Camron Gann

Gianni Magdos

Academic:

Spencer Rudder

Cole Judy

West

All Region:

Tyrell Ragland

Ethan Scott

Andrew Gilbert

Jack Eggleston

Grant Tierney

Kane Lewis

Shannon Blair

Elijah Rogers

Jai Hundley

Honorable Mention:

Hudson Shmid

Daequan Crenshaw

Andrew Mixon

Sebastian Lotorre

Tommy Codevilla

Mason Adams

Tyson Siebe

John Sartelle

Academic:

Dylan Lewis

(WLAF NEWS PUBLISHED – 12/04/2019-6AM)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *